Amazon.de Widgets

Privacy policy

 

Last updated November 06, 2019

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at dreams come tree, doing business as dreams come tree (“dreams

come tree”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you

have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us

at Nathaliemis@yahoo .de.

When you visit our website https://dreams-come-tree.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information.

We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what

information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it

carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of

our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://dreams-come-tree.com), and/or

any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal

information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. DATA BREACH

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and

security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about

us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services (such as posting messages in our online

forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices

you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, maiden name, last name, nickname, email addresses, and

other similar data.

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account

access.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to

such personal information.

Online Identifiers. We collect cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing, and other

similar data.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract

with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your

personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a

contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing

grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

Below are some definitions that will help you understand the roles and responsibilities of dreams come tree:

• “data controller” means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the

purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be used.

• “data processor”, in relation to personal information, means any person (other than an employee of the data controller)

who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.

If you provide the data and the instructions, then you are the data controller and dreams come tree is the data processor.

If we determine the purposes for which we collect and use your personal information, then we are the Controller.

We use the information we collect or receive:

• To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the

personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You

can opt.out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).

• To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and

new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

• Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and

work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

• Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our

Services.

• To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

• To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and

solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your

rights, or to fulfill business obligations .

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

•  Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a

specific purpose.

•  Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business

interests.

•  Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you , we may process your personal

information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

•  Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with

applicable law, governmental requests , a judicial proceeding , court order , or legal process , such as in response to a

court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement

requirements).

•  Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent , or take

action regarding potential violat ions of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety

of any person and illegal activities , or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

• Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with , or during negotiations of, any merger,

sale of company assets, financing , or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

• Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These

companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and

other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

• Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise ,interact with public areas of the Services , such personal

information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Services in perpetuity. Similarly, other

users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, commun icate with you within our Services , and view your profile.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies {like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific

information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

 

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are

not affiliated with, our websites.

The Services may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites,

online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data

collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security

practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the

Services . You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise

required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a

longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this

policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if

this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives) , then we will securely

store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal

information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although

we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your

own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over

your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may

include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to

restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also

have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact

details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you

also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details

here: httr2://ec.euro12a.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index en.htm.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose

to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect

certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services

visit htt1r//www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

9. DATA BREACH

A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. You

will be notified about data breaches when dreams come tree believes you are likely to be at risk of serious harm. For example, a

data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. In the event that dreams

come tree becomes aware of a security breach which has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of

personal information dreams come tree will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later

than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and

freedoms of natural persons.

 

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“ONT’) feature or setting

you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.

No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing ONT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently

respond to ONT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a

standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of

this privacy policy.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to

request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we

disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared

personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a

request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request

removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the

contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in

California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be

completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the

updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you

either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this

privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Nathalie Misczychowski,

by email at Nathaliemis@yahoo.de, by phone at 0049 (0) 176 96168076, or by post to:

dreams come tree

Nathalie Misczychowski

Bürknerstrasse

10

Berlin 12047

Germany

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, the “data controller” of your personal information is dreams come tree. dreams

come tree has appointed Nathalie Misczychowski to be its representative in the EEA. You can contact them directly regarding the

processing of your information by dreams come tree, by email at Nathaliemis@yahoo.de, by phone at 0049 (0)176 96168076, or by

post to:

Bürknerstrasse 10

Berlin, Berlin 12047

Germany

Green hosting
This website is run with
100% renewable energy. →

© dreams come tree, 2019